Skip to content

How to Choose LED High Bay Lights

Industrial and commercial facilities replacing outdated metal halide and high-pressure sodium lighting can use LED high bay lights to reduce energy use while improving controllability and maintenance intervals. After over 15 years in the commercial lighting industry, LED Lighting Supply has supported installations ranging from manufacturing plants to aircraft hangars.

LED high bay systems can often reduce energy consumption substantially compared with conventional metal halide and high-pressure sodium fixtures, particularly when fixture output, controls, operating hours, and lighting design are properly matched to the application. The actual savings depend on the existing system, selected LED fixture, operating schedule, utility rate, and controls. Learn more from the U.S. Department of Energy’s LED lighting guidance.

Many commercial LED high bay models provide approximately 130-180 lumens per watt, although efficacy varies by product, wattage, CCT, optic, driver, and operating conditions. Compare published fixture specifications rather than relying on lamp wattage alone.

Who Is this Guide For?

This guide is intended for facility managers, engineers, contractors, and operations teams responsible for specifying or upgrading LED high bay lighting in warehouses and industrial facilities.

High Bay Lighting Selection Checklist

Choosing the correct LED high bay fixture requires more than simply selecting a wattage or matching an existing metal halide fixture. A lighting plan using fixture-specific photometric data helps confirm target light levels, uniformity, glare control, and long-term performance.

Important: Skipping these steps can contribute to uneven lighting, glare, inadequate task illumination, and costly changes after installation.

Case Study: Replacement of 1500 Watt Metal Halide Lighting with 480 Watt LED UFO High Bays in Lagos, Nigeria

After: 480 Watt LED UFO High Bay Light | 76800 Lumens
After Picture

Lighting Plan We Created for the Customer

Lighting Plan

Heat Map

Lighting Plan Heat Map

Aircraft Hangar Lighting Installation Plan Metrics

Case Study: Conversion of (72) T5 6 tube fixtures to LED Lighting Supply 200 Watt LED UFO Fixtures (one-for-one replacement) in Williston, ND

Before: T5 54W HO Fluorescent Fixtures

After: 200 W LED UFO Fixtures

Before Picture After

Lighting Plan We Created for the Customer

Lighting Plan

Heat Map

Lighting Plan Heat Map

LED High Bays Warehouse Installation Lighting Plan Metrics

  • Mounting height: 20 ft
  • Fixture Used: MLLG-LED-HBC-200-5-120: 100 / 120 / 150 / 200 Watt Adjustable LED UFO High Bay | 15000 to 30000 Lumens | 5000K | 100-277V | White Housing
  • FC achieved: 60.33 FC average
  • Uniformity (Avg/Min): 1.42

Professional Lighting Design Reduces Project Risk

Successful high bay installations begin with a lighting plan based on the space, visual tasks, mounting conditions, reflectances, and fixture photometrics. Common target levels may range from approximately 30 foot-candles in some storage areas to 50 foot-candles in general warehouse areas and 70+ foot-candles for certain assembly tasks. These are design targets, not universal code requirements.

The Illuminating Engineering Society (IES) publishes recommended practices and guidance for workplace illumination. IES resources can help designers establish appropriate lighting criteria for industrial and commercial applications.

Determining Precise Fixture Requirements

Our team can prepare a complementary lighting design using application information and available fixture photometric files. A plan can estimate fixture quantities, locations, light levels, and uniformity for a specific space, including hangars, warehouses, manufacturing areas, and cold-storage applications. Final design criteria, electrical installation, and any required code compliance remain the responsibility of the qualified design professional, electrical contractor, and authority having jurisdiction.

Warehouse LED

Recommended Foot-Candle Levels for High Bay Applications

Target foot-candle levels are important inputs when designing an LED high bay lighting system. Foot-candles measure illuminance reaching a surface, not merely the lumen output of a fixture. The appropriate target depends on the task, age and needs of occupants, contrast, reflectances, glare, and applicable project criteria.

The ranges below are common planning ranges and should not be treated as universal legal or code requirements. Final requirements may vary based on task complexity, ceiling height, surface reflectivity, local codes, and the applicable IES recommendations.

Common High Bay Foot-Candle Targets by Application

  • Bulk storage / inactive warehouse areas: 20-30 foot-candles
  • General warehouse operations: 40-50 foot-candles
  • Picking and packing areas: 50-70 foot-candles
  • Assembly lines (general): 60-80 foot-candles
  • Assembly lines (fine detail): 80-100+ foot-candles
  • Manufacturing floors: 50-75 foot-candles
  • Machine shops: 70-100 foot-candles
  • Quality control & inspection stations: 100+ foot-candles
  • Aircraft hangars (general service): 75-100 foot-candles
  • Aircraft hangars (maintenance & inspection): 100-150 foot-candles
  • Automotive service bays: 80-100 foot-candles
  • Fabrication and welding areas: 70-90 foot-candles
  • Cold storage facilities: 40-60 foot-candles
  • Food processing facilities: 70-100 foot-candles
  • Packaging and labeling areas: 60-80 foot-candles
  • Gymnasiums and indoor sports courts: 50-75 foot-candles
  • Distribution centers: 40-60 foot-candles
  • Loading docks: 30-50 foot-candles
  • Equipment maintenance areas: 70-100 foot-candles
  • High-bay retail (warehouse-style stores): 50-75 foot-candles
  • Paint booths and finishing areas: 100+ foot-candles

Important: Higher foot-candle targets do not automatically require higher-wattage fixtures. Optics, fixture spacing, mounting height, reflectances, maintenance factors, and photometric distribution all affect the result.

Because foot-candle requirements vary by application, a fixture-specific photometric lighting plan is the most reliable way to evaluate target illuminance, uniformity, glare, and energy use.

Focus on Light Output Performance Over Input Wattage

Start with the illuminance needed at the workplane, then evaluate fixture lumen output, photometric distribution, mounting height, spacing, and controls. Wattage is important for energy calculations, but it does not by itself indicate how much useful light reaches the task area.

Do not begin by assuming that a particular wattage will provide the required lighting result.

Ceiling height affects fixture selection, but building geometry, rack layout, obstructions, surface reflectances, maintenance factors, and fixture photometrics also influence the design.

Ceiling Height & Mounting Height Considerations

Ceiling height and mounting height are important when selecting an LED high bay. Confirm how high fixtures will be installed above the working surface before choosing lumen output, optics, or fixture type.

LED high bay lights are commonly used in spaces with ceilings of approximately 20 feet and above, although the appropriate fixture category depends on the application and photometric design. As mounting height increases, fixture output and distribution must be selected so the required illuminance and uniformity are achieved at the workplane.

Spacing should be determined with fixture-specific photometric analysis. A spacing-to-mounting-height rule of thumb can be a starting point, but it cannot confirm foot-candle levels, uniformity, or glare control for a particular fixture and layout.

If your ceiling height is below 20 feet, LED low bay lights may be more appropriate. For a detailed comparison, see our guide on LED High Bays vs LED Low Bay Lighting.

Metal Halide to LED conversion infographic

Select the Optimal Form Factor for Your Application

Linear and round UFO high bays offer different distributions, mounting options, and available features. Selection should be based on the lighting layout, mounting height, environment, maintenance needs, and the exact fixture’s published specifications.

  • Linear high bays are often used for fluorescent retrofit layouts and can provide broad distribution in many indoor applications.
  • UFO high bays offer compact construction and are available with a range of optics on selected models for applications requiring more controlled distribution.

UFO LED High Bay Lights

LED HB4 200 CC 120

UFO fixtures are commonly used in industrial, warehouse, gymnasium, and other high-ceiling applications. Available beam distributions, environmental ratings, impact ratings, controls, and mounting accessories vary by model. Verify the product specification sheet for the selected fixture.

Many customers use LED warehouse lights and LED gymnasium lights where fixture durability and lighting performance are important.

  • Wattage Options: Commonly 100 Watts to 600 Watts, depending on model
  • Lumens: Commonly 13,000 to 96,000, depending on model
  • Efficiency Ratings: Often 130 to 180 lumens per watt, depending on model
  • Metal Halide Replacement: Determine with a photometric and energy analysis; do not rely on wattage equivalency alone
  • Color Temperatures: 4000K and 5000K are commonly available
  • CRI: 70+ is common; higher-CRI models may be available
  • IP Rating: IP65 or other ratings may be available on selected models
  • Voltages: 100V-277V is common; 277V-480V may be available on selected models
  • Impact Ratings: Available on selected models
  • Mounting Options: Eye hook, pendant, and other options depending on model
  • Surge Protection: Available on selected models
  • Motion Sensors: Available on compatible models

Linear LED High Bay Lights

Mllg X Led Hblin6 1

Linear fixtures can provide broad distribution for warehouses, aisles, manufacturing spaces, and fluorescent retrofit projects. Their environmental suitability, output, optics, voltage, controls, and mounting options vary by model and should be verified before purchase.

  • Wattage Options: Commonly 80 Watts to 500 Watts, depending on model
  • Lumens Range: Commonly 11,000 to 42,000, depending on model
  • Efficiency Ratings: Vary by model and configuration
  • Fluorescent Replacement: Determine with a photometric and energy analysis
  • Color Temperatures: 4000K and 5000K are commonly available
  • CRI: 70+ is common; higher-CRI models may be available
  • IP Rating: Available on selected models only
  • Voltages: 100V-277V is common; 277V-480V may be available on selected models
  • Impact Ratings: Available on selected models only
  • Mounting Options: Pendant, cable, and ceiling mounting may be available depending on model
  • Surge Protection: Available on selected models
  • Motion Sensors: Available on compatible models

Understanding Light Distribution Differences

Fixture geometry and optics affect where light is delivered. Linear fixtures often provide broad rectangular distributions, while UFO fixtures may be available with different beam angles or lenses. Housing dimensions, optic options, and distributions vary by model.

Neither form factor is universally better above or below a particular mounting height. Use actual IES photometric files for the selected fixture to compare illuminance, uniformity, glare, and spacing at the intended mounting height. UFO vs Linear

Evaluate Long-Term Savings Through High-Efficacy Technology

Efficacy expresses fixture light output per electrical input, in lumens per watt. Two fixtures can produce similar lumens while using different wattages, but the lighting design must also account for distribution, delivered illuminance, controls, and operating conditions.

  • A 100-Watt fixture at 150 lumens per watt produces 15,000 lumens.
  • A 150-Watt fixture at 100 lumens per watt also produces 15,000 lumens.
  • The first fixture uses 50 watts less power, or 0.05 kWh less energy for each hour of operation.

Higher-efficacy fixtures can reduce operating energy when they provide the needed lighting performance. Compare published efficacy, lumen output, driver performance, warranty, controls, and photometric results for the exact products being considered.

Electrical Compatibility Made Simple

Commercial and industrial facilities may use electrical systems within a range of voltages. Confirm the branch-circuit voltage, frequency, wiring method, driver input range, dimming method, and applicable electrical requirements before ordering. LED drivers do not automatically adapt outside their listed input-voltage range.

  • 100V-277V (common standard driver range)
  • 277V-480V (available on selected high-voltage models)
  • 347V-480V (available on some models, particularly for certain Canadian applications)

Optimize Visual Performance Through Proper Color Temperature Selection

Color temperature, measured in Kelvin, describes the apparent warm or cool appearance of white light. It does not measure brightness, CRI, efficacy, productivity, or eye strain. Higher Kelvin values generally appear cooler or bluer, while lower values appear warmer.

  • 4000K provides a neutral white appearance commonly used in commercial and industrial spaces.
  • 5000K provides a cooler white appearance commonly used in warehouses and industrial applications.

Choose CCT based on occupant preference, visual tasks, surrounding finishes, and project requirements. Both 4000K and 5000K can be appropriate for industrial applications.

All 2700 6500

Enhance Color Accuracy with Appropriate CRI Selection

Color Rendering Index (CRI) describes how faithfully a light source renders colors relative to a reference source. CRI does not measure lumen output or brightness. Higher CRI can improve color discrimination where accurate color evaluation is important.

  • Commercial LED lighting and industrial LED lighting commonly use CRI 70+ fixtures for general applications.
  • Precision work areas, quality-control stations, and finishing operations may benefit from CRI 80+ or other project-specific color-rendering criteria.

Select CRI based on the visual task and any color-quality requirements. Higher CRI does not reduce the number of fixtures required; fixture quantity should be determined through photometric design.

Reduce Operating Costs with Intelligent Motion Control

Occupancy sensors and lighting controls can reduce lighting energy use in spaces with intermittent occupancy, but actual savings depend on schedules, occupancy patterns, daylight availability, control settings, and commissioning. Savings should be estimated for the specific application.

  • Microwave sensors can detect movement over broad areas, but detection performance depends on mounting location, sensitivity settings, obstructions, and potential false triggers.
  • PIR (passive infrared) sensors detect changes in infrared energy and are often used where occupancy patterns and sensor coverage are suitable.

Many dimming control strategies require compatible dimmable drivers, such as 0-10V drivers, and compatible sensors or control systems. Verify control compatibility, wiring requirements, programming, and commissioning instructions for the selected fixture and control system. On/off switching and dimming capabilities should be selected according to manufacturer specifications and the intended control strategy.

Horse Barn Led Lights

Flexible Mounting Solutions for Diverse Applications

Available mounting methods depend on the fixture model, accessory listing, structure, and installation instructions. The installer should confirm that the mounting method and supporting structure are suitable for the complete fixture assembly.

  • Eye hook mounting is commonly used for pendant installation from suitable structural mounting points.
  • Pendant systems can allow adjustment of mounting height where permitted by the fixture instructions and installation design.
  • Ceiling mount options may be available for direct attachment to suitable surfaces.
  • Suspended wire/cable mounting can provide flexible positioning when listed mounting hardware and adequate support are used.

Trunnion mounts may be available for selected high bay fixtures requiring aiming adjustment. Verify the fixture’s mounting instructions, weight, mounting hardware, and structural support requirements. LED Lighting Supply can provide fixture dimensions, weights, and manufacturer mounting information but does not certify structural capacity.

Protect Your Investment with Proper Environmental and Impact Ratings

Manufacturing environments, warehouses, and sports facilities may expose fixtures to impact, moisture, dust, temperature variation, vibration, or corrosive substances. IK ratings indicate resistance to mechanical impact under standardized testing; an IK rating does not establish suitability for every application.

IK ratings range from IK01 to IK10. The necessary impact rating depends on the location and anticipated exposure, not solely on facility type. Verify the selected fixture’s published IK rating and installation suitability.

IP ratings address enclosure protection against solids and water ingress. For example, IP65 indicates a dust-tight enclosure protected against water jets. An IP rating does not by itself demonstrate chemical resistance, corrosion resistance, chlorine resistance, sanitation suitability, or hazardous-location approval. Confirm fixture materials, coatings, seals, hardware, ambient-temperature rating, and manufacturer environmental documentation where those conditions apply.

High School Gymnasium Converted To Led High Bays Hb3

High Bays for Special Applications

  • If the ambient temperature exceeds 150°F, review our product line of LED high temperature lights and verify the selected model’s published ambient-temperature rating.
  • If you need lighting for food-processing or sanitation-sensitive areas, review our LED NSF Certified Lights and confirm the exact fixture’s NSF certification and installation suitability.
  • If a documented hazardous-location classification applies, review our LED explosion-proof lights. The selected product must match the documented Class, Division or Zone, Group, temperature code, ambient rating, and required certification.

Hazardous locations are classified according to the specific hazard present: Class I addresses flammable gases or vapors, Class II addresses combustible dust, and Class III addresses ignitible fibers or flyings. A facility should not be classified solely by industry type. OSHA’s hazardous (classified) location requirements require equipment approved for the particular classified location. LED Lighting Supply can help match fixtures to an established classification but does not establish area classifications.

Understand Your Electrical Load Reduction Benefits

Electrical load reduction can be an important benefit of an LED conversion. Actual load reduction depends on the existing lamp and ballast system, selected LED fixture, voltage, power factor, control settings, and operating conditions. A qualified electrical professional should evaluate circuit loading and applicable code requirements.

Converting from 400 Watt Metal Halide to 150 Watt LED

Metal halide system input power includes lamp and ballast losses, but actual ballast input varies by ballast type and condition. Using an illustrative 460-watt existing input at 277 volts:

  • Metal Halide: 460 Watts / 277 Volts = approximately 1.66 Amps, before accounting for power factor
  • LED: 150 Watts / 277 Volts = approximately 0.54 Amps, before accounting for power factor
  • Illustrative reduction: approximately 1.12 amps per fixture before accounting for power factor

Converting from 1000 Watt Metal Halide to 300 Watt LED

Using an illustrative 1,150-watt existing input at 277 volts:

  • Metal Halide: 1150 Watts / 277 Volts = approximately 4.15 Amps, before accounting for power factor
  • LED: 300 Watts / 277 Volts = approximately 1.08 Amps, before accounting for power factor
  • Illustrative reduction: approximately 3.07 amps per fixture before accounting for power factor

Coca Cola Warehouse 150w High Bay

Quality Certifications and Compliance

Certifications, ratings, and qualifications vary by fixture model and configuration. Selected products may be UL Listed, ETL Listed, DLC Qualified or DLC Premium Qualified, NSF certified, IP rated, IK rated, dimmable, or eligible for other program requirements. Always verify the exact product specification sheet, certification listing, and qualification status before purchase.

UL and Intertek/ETL are examples of Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories (NRTLs) that evaluate products to applicable safety standards. DLC qualification is an efficiency and performance program; it is not an electrical safety certification. The Design Lights Consortium’s Qualified Products List can be used to verify current DLC status, and UL’s lighting resources provide information about UL certification.

Utility rebates, tax incentives, and other incentives are program-specific and may require qualifying products, pre-approval, minimum project criteria, installation documentation, or other conditions. Verify current requirements and product eligibility with the applicable utility or program administrator before purchasing equipment.

UL Listing may be available on selected fixtures ETL Listing may be available on selected fixtures DLC qualification may be available on selected fixtures NSF certification may be available for selected food-processing fixtures 0-10V dimming may be available on compatible fixtures IP65 rating may be available on selected fixtures IK08 impact rating may be available on selected fixtures Motion sensor options may be available on compatible fixtures Warranty terms vary by fixture model

USA-Based Warranty Support

Warranty terms, durations, and coverage vary by fixture model and manufacturer. Many products are available with a 5-year warranty; verify the exact warranty documentation for the selected product. LED Lighting Supply provides USA-based customer support and can assist customers with warranty claims in accordance with the applicable warranty terms.

Request a free lighting plan from our specialists today and explore LED high bay options for your facility.

Maximize Savings with Detailed Energy Analysis and Expert Guidance

Before purchasing LED high bay fixtures, an energy analysis can estimate consumption changes, operating-cost savings, and simple payback using the existing system, proposed fixtures, operating hours, controls, and local utility rates. Results are estimates and depend on actual operating conditions and energy prices.

Our Product Specialists can help review fixture specifications, compare available ratings and controls, prepare photometric lighting plans, and provide application information for your project. Final electrical design, installation, structural evaluation, code compliance, and approval remain the responsibility of the qualified project professionals and authority having jurisdiction.

Related Content